CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Myat Myunzu
New Wesco, Inc.
376 Lemon Creek Drive, Ste. #A
Walnut, CA 91789

RE: The tariff classification of valve parts from China

Dear Mr. Myunzu:

In your letter dated January 20, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature, pictures and representative samples were included with your submission. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

The items under consideration are described as valve parts for use with ball, check and hand operated valves. The parts consist of a threaded swing check valve body, a threaded swing check valve clapper, a ball check valve body, a threaded ball valve body, valve handles and valve balls.

The threaded swing check valve body is made of ductile iron and carbon steel. It is designed for use with a self-operating, non-electric, swing, non-return (check) valve which is opened by fluid flow in one direction and which closes automatically when the flow stops or reverses direction.

The threaded swing check valve clapper is made of stainless steel/forged steel. The clapper is a part of a self-operating, non-electric, swing, non-return valve.

The ball check valve body is made of ductile iron/steel. You indicate that the valve body is a part of a self-operating, non-electric, ball check valve. No sample was provided for this item.

The threaded ball valve body is made of stainless steel/forged steel. You indicate that the valve body is a part of a hand operated, non-electric ball valve. The valve handles are made of stainless steel. The handles are parts of hand operated, non-electric valves.

The valve balls are made of forged steel. In your request, you included samples of two different types of valve balls. One of the balls is a spherical disc with a hole or port through its center. This type of ball is used in a ball valve and is the part of the valve that controls the flow through it. However, it is not clear how the ball valve in which this ball is used is actuated. The other sample is a solid spherical ball that is used to block the return flow of fluid in a check valve.

The applicable subheading for the threaded swing check valve body, threaded swing check valve clapper, ball check valve body, threaded ball valve body, valve handles, the check valve balls and the valve balls, if principally used with hand operated ball valves, will be 8481.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of hand operated and check appliances of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the valve balls, if not principally used with a hand operated ball valve, will be 8481.90.9085, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division